MHSS Mennonite Historical Societty of Saskatchewan
Archive Hours: Monday:
1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday:
1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
& 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.


Search this Site
golden rule

You are at: Home - > Archives - > Fonds ->Organizations - > Herbert Records






Upcoming Events
Our Society's Calendar
ENJOY the Benefits of Membership
How Easy it is!

HERBERT ESTATE RECORDS

Mennonite Historical Society of Saskatchewan

This is a listing prepared by Leonard Doell listing the names of persons for which there is a file. These records are from the office of Robert J. McCelland.

The Herbert Estate Records contain some information of a personal, confidential or restricted nature. Persons seeking access must first consult with the MHSS Archivist.

5 April 2004 /revised 14 Sept. 2009


A Box 1

Cora May Adamson
D. G. Adamson
Simon Henry Adamson
Abram Andres
Abram A. Andres
Anna Andres
Cornelius Andres
Olga Andreas
Mildred Archibald
Cornelius Arens

B Box 2

John Barry
Arno Bauck
John Bauck
Andrew F. Beisel
Gottfried H. Beisel
Susan Bekker
Emma Belyea
Edmund Biech
Gust Biem
John Bishop

Box 3

Edward Bleich
Florence Blondin
Fred Bonas
Elizabeth Braun
Sammuel B. Brown
George Buhler
Jacob Buller
Heinrich Buhr
Helena Buhr
Willa J. Buttery
Timothy Byrnes

C Box 4

Carl C. Carlson
Alex Percy Carpenter
Sara Ann Carpenter
Seldon C. Chamberlain
William Charlton
John Riley Collins
William Henry Cooper
Annie Cornelson
David F. Cornelson
Elmer E. Cornelson
James N. Curothers

D Box 5

Rena Dahl
Sanford Dahl
Abram Dahlke
Edward Dean
Robert Doak
John H. Donnelly
Mike C. Donnelly
Henry Driedger
Peter Driedger
Peter Driedger
Elizabeth Katharine Drumheller
Hazel I. Dueck
Maria Dueck

D – E Box 6

Peter G. Dueck
Elizabeth Dyck
Frank P. Dyck
Helen Dyck
Peter D. E. Dyck
Edward Eichorst
Jacob T. Elias
Cornelius H. Ens
John T. Enns
David Ensz
Jacob I. Ensz

E Box 7

Peter P. D. Ensz
Sarah Ensz
Peter Epp
Jacob A. Esau
Jacob A. Esau
Laura Evanson
Leonard Ewert

F Box 8

Abram P. Falk
Jacob (Veer) Fehr
Carl Firus
Albert Fonger
Walter H. Fonger
John Forster
Agatha Friesen
Cornelius F. Friesen
Nicholas Friesen

F Box 9

Peter Friesen
Wilhelm K. Friesen
Elizabeth Funk
Erdman Funk
John F. Funk
Katharina Funk
Peter W. Funk
Peter W. Funk

G Box 10

Ronald B. Gall
Jack Gallon
Phillip Gammel
Gerhard Giesbrecht
Justina Giesbrecht
Peter Giesbrecht
Marie Giles
Victor V. Giles
Helena Ginther
John T. Glover
Herman Goertzen
John G. Goertzen
James Gray
James Gray

G-H Box 11

Abram Gruening
John Groth
Edward Grunwald
Mary Grunwald
John Joseph Guy
Archie Hallett
Wm. C. Hamilton
James F. Hanna
Abram Harder
Herman F. Harder
Isbrandt Harder
Elizabeth Pearl Harrison
Emmanuel Hendrickson
Theodore Henke

H Box 12

Annie Hildebrand
Constance Hildebrand
Peter F. Hildebrand
Wilhelm Martin Hildebrand
George H. Hoffman
Katie Hoffman
William Holloway
Milton H. Holmes
August Huber
Wilhelm Huber
James Bradshaw Hyslop




J Box 13

Gottlieb Jahnke
Robert Jamieson
Peter P. Janz
Tina Janz
Katharina Janzen
John Jeffrey
Peter Jeffrey
Hans M. Jensen
Lydia Johnson
Tom Johnson
A. E. Josephson
David Jost
Lydia Jane Juen

K Box 14

Henry Kemp
Ferdinand Kempin
Ernest (J.E.G.) Kennedy
Thomas O. Kittleson
A.B. Klassen
Abram K. Klassen
Agatha Klassen
Cornelius J. Klassen

K Box 15

Dick Krocker Klassen
Edward Klassen
George R. Klassen
Heinrich M. Klassen
Helena Klassen
Jacob A. Klassen
Jacob K. Klassen
John K. Klassen
Martin J. Klassen
Peter Abram Klaassen
Wilhelm J. Klassen
David Klein
Helen Knelsen

K Box 16

John Koslowsky
Peter Kruppke
Aaron C. Kolb
Edward Kuen

L Box 17

Lawrence L. Lansberry
Jacob J. Letkeman
Annie H. Loeppky
Henry J. Loeppky
Jacob J. Loeppky
George Loewen
John Loewen
Mary Loewen
Tina Loewen
Wm Love
Ruth M. Lowe
Carl O. N. Lundvall
Raymond W. Lyne

M Box 18

W. Malik
Ernest Markell
Peter J. Martens
Susie Martens
Alexander Maurer
R. J. McClelland
Emma Jane McColl
James W. McColl
Wm. H. McColl
Wm. H. McColl

M Box 19

Wm. H. McColl
Wm. H. McColl
James M. McCurdy
Charlie McDonald
Birdie Agnes McGough
John T. McLachlan
Mary E. McLachlan
Wm. A. McLachlan
James Allan McLauchan
Wm. J. Meyer
Misc. Estates
J. C. Morrissey
Emil Moser
Albert Charles Moslen
Heinrich Muller
William : Fanny Munn

N Box 20

Axel B. Nelson
D. D. Neufeld
Henry M. Neufeld
Katharina Neufeld
Reinhold Neumann
Anton J. Nickel
Ben Nickel
John G. Nickel

O-P Box 21

Maria Olfert
Elias John Olson
L. D. Peck
Percy R. Peck
Katharine Margaret Peill
Clara Pender
Cornelius Penner
Diedrich D. Penner
Diedrich T. Penner
Heinrich Penner
Heinrich Penner
Isaac Peter Penner
Jasch B. Penner

P-Q Box 22

Jacob J. Penner
Jacob M. Penner
Katie Penner
Elizabeth Perry
Joseph A. Perry
Michael Perry
John Peters
Katharina Peters
George L. Potts
Katharina Quiring

R Box 23

Cornelius J. Ratzlaff
Abram G. Redekopp
B. F. Redekop
Elizabeth Redekop
Elizabeth Redekopp
John G. Redekopp
Abram Regier
Alexander F. Reid
John D. Reimer
John J. Reimer
David Jacob Rempel
Jacob H. Rempel

R Box 24

John M. Rempel
Margaret Rempel
Wm. Roberton
Susanna M. Roemer
Frank Roff
Ray Roff
Hiram E. Rourk
John J. Rourke




S Box 25

Nels Sageon
Walter S. Saigeon
George Sartison
John Sauder
Emma Saunders
E. W. Saunders
Franz Sawatzky
Ray Schaitel
Peter Schapansky
Jacob A. Schellenberg
Peter Schellenberg
Tina Schellenberg
David P. Schmidt
Maria Schmidt

S Box 26

Cornelius Schroeder
Isaac Schroeder
Isaac Schroeder
Katharina Schroeder
Aaron F. Schultz
Henry Schultz
Justina Schultz
Heinrich Schwartz
William Sharlow
James N. Shaw
R. J. Sheperdson

S Box 27

Ernest E. Shier
Frank J. Shimek
Jacob P. Siemens
Arne Solberg
Bent Solberg
Christian Solberg
Katharine E. Spate
Erdman Steinke
Gottlieb Steinke

S Box 28

Malilda Steinke
Jacob Steinley
Karl Stelting
John Hilliard Stronach
Conrad Stumpf
Ted Stumpf
Chas Swanson
James William Symonds

T Box 29

Robert Thompson
Helena Thiessan
Jacob W. Thiessen
P. J. Thiessen
Charles Thom
Edith Thom
Abram J. Toews
A. J. Toews
Jacob J. Toews
Jacob J. Toews
Jacob L. Toews
Wm. Twasuk
Cornelius A. Unger
Henry Unger
John H. Unger


U-V Box 30

Helena Unrau
T. W. Vandergrift
T. W. Vandergrift
D. T. Vaughan
J. L. Vaughan
Frank D. Voth
John Voth
John J. Voth

W Box 31

Jacob Waechter
Charles Waldron
Isaac Wall
Thomas A. Walsh
David G. Weinbender
Pauline Weinbender
Earl Weppler
Pauline Wessner
Robert Wessner
William E. Wheeler
Agnes Wiebe
Cornelius J. Wiebe
George E. Wiebe
Heinrich Wiebe

W Box 32

Heinrich Wiebe
Heinrich J. P. Wiebe
Jacob J. Wiebe
Jacob K. Wiebe
John K. Wiebe
Peter H. Wiebe
Peter J. Wiebe
Jacob Wiens
Jacob M. Wiens
Jacob M. Wiens
John Wiens
Arthur Wiens

W-Z Box 33

Maria Wilm
Cecil Wilson
E. H. Wilson
J. A. Wilson
David G. Woelk
Jacob D. Woelk
Justina Wohlgemuth
Ferando Austin Wright
Abram E. Zacharias
Martin Zacharias




Back to -
Fonds - index
Finding aid for Personal Papers
Finding aid for Publications
Finding aid for Unpublished Essays, Reports, etc.

Recently Added: NEW! Used Books for SALE - How to Review a Book - Honour List - Cemeteries

Home | About Us | We Are | Join us! | Contact Us | Privacy | Sitemap | Fonds | Search | Significant Sites | Events
MCCS 50th | Church Histories | Family Histories | Deaths | Archives | GRANDMA | Mennonite DNA
Low German| Sask Menn. Historian | Tributes | Other Societies

Mennonite Historical Society of Saskatchewan (MHSS)
Room 900 - 110 La Ronge Road, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7K 7H8
(306)242-6105
Archive Hours: Monday: 1:30 - 4:00 p.m. Wednesday: 1:30 - 4:00 p.m. & 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.